2016-2019

Wendy Stanley Jones
Exeter Chapter

Wendy Stanley Jones has been a NSDAR member for more than thirty years. She is a fourth generation member, with her daughter following as the fifth generation. She has held many positions at the chapter and state levels prior to becoming State Regent.

Prior to becoming active in DAR, Mrs. Jones was the third elected female selectman in her town in 350 years; more importantly, she helped the fourth female become elected. She is co-founder of a statewide women's education and leadership program that was heralded as the "best thing that happened in New Hampshire under her chairmanship."

Mrs. Jones is a nurse and is now currently working on her MBA. She was selected for Who's Who in Nursing in 2010. She is active on the local and federal levels with the American Nursing Association's board of trustees. She is excited to travel around the country teaching nursing graduates how to pass their NCLEX (nursing boards).

When home with her husband, Turner, they enjoy outdoor sports, building their businesses together, and spending time with children and grandchildren. They are active in several non-profit organizations, their church, and working with families in transition.



pastsregent

2013-2016

Phyllis May Caron Gagnon
Molly Stark Chapter

2010-2013

Vice President General (2014-2017)
Laura McCrillis Kessler
Reprisal Chapter

2007-2010

Treasurer General (2010-2013)
Sarah Potts Voll
(Mrs. John)
Else Cilley Chapter

2004-2007

Elaine S. C. Bean
Molly Stark Chapter

1995-1998

Treasurer General (2004-2007)
Bea Worden Dalton
(Mrs. Michael J.)
Exeter Chapter

pastsregent
Mrs. Wentworth

2001-2004

Maryann Harris Wentworth
(Mrs. Clayton B.)
Margery Sullivan Chapter

1998-2001

Martha Ann Howard Jollimore
(Mrs. Kenneth)
Mary Butler Chapter

1992-1995

Julia C. Case
Else Cilley Chapter

1989-1992

Lois Turner Baum
(Mrs. John W.)
Mercy Hathaway White Chapter

1986-1989

Harriet Gray Partington
(Mrs. Richard)
Matthew Thornton Chapter

1983-1986

Vice President General (1986-1989)
Sara B. Huckins Smith
(Mrs. Louis G.)
Colonel Samuel Ashley Chapter

1980-1983

Ida Aagersinger Maybe
(Mrs. Kenneth)
Anna Stickney Chapter

1977-1980

Ethyl Kennard Gerrish
(Mrs. Raymond F. )
Margery Sullivan Chapter

1974-1977

Marion E. Briggs French Johnson
(Mrs. Harold L.)
Winnipesaukee Chapter

1971-1974

Marion Watson Chase
(Mrs. Carl A.)
Mary Butler Chapter

1968-1971

Vice President General (1971-1974)
Hon. Ednapearl Flores Parr
(Mrs. Harry)
Ranger Chapter

1965-1968

Treasurer General (1968-1971)
Mary Jane Corbett Faust
(Mrs. N. Eugene)
Rumford Chapter

1962-1965

Vice President General (1965-1968)
Geraldine D. Lynde
(Mrs. Charles E.)
Molly Stark Chapter

1959-1962

Lillian E. Goldberg McConkey
(Mrs. Thomas W.)
Anna Stickney Chapter

1956-1959

Historian General (1965-1968)
Vice President General (1959-1962)
Esther Hazel Glidden Lange
(Mrs. Forest F.)
Ranger Chapter

1953-1956

Mabel Edith Goodhue Cutting
(Mrs. Arnold D.)
Colonel Samuel Ashley Chapter

1952-1953

Lucy Viola Joel Johnson
(Mrs. Hiram W.)
Molly Aiken Chapter

1950-1952

Olive Stewart Austin
(Mrs. James B.)
Margery Sullivan Chapter

1947-1950

Vice President General (1950-1953)
Louise Kennard Hayes Anderson
(Mrs. David W. )
Molly Stark Chapter

1944-1947

Ethel Foster Storrs
(Mrs. Edward D.)
Rumford Chapter

1941-1944

Martha Neal Crosby
(Mrs. Robert F.)
Molly Reid Chapter

1938-1941

Librarian General (1941-1944)
Florence Tilton Crockett
(Mrs. Ralph L.)
Anna Stickney Chapter

1936-1938

Vice President General (1939-1942)
Grace Philbrick Washburn Hoskins
(Mrs. Carl S. )
Gunthwaite Chapter

1934-1936

Rachel F. Wheat
(Mrs. Arthur F.)
Molly Stark Chapter

1932-1934

Gertrude Whitten Sanborn
(Mrs. Harry C.)
Mary Butler Chapter

1931-1932

Eunice Dunbar Denison Spring
(Mrs. John R.)
Matthew Thornton Chapter

1930-1931

Mary Hesselton Howard Flather
(Mrs. Herbert L.)
Matthew Thornton Chapter

1928-1930

Vice President General (1930-1933)
Annie Wilkins Carroll
(Mrs. Charles H.)
Rumford Chapter

1926-1928

Dr. Alice Merselis Chesley
Exeter Chapter

1924-1926

Mary Palmer Warren
(Mrs. George H.)
Molly Stark Chapter

1922-1924

Norma Cutter Currier Snow
(Mrs. Leslie P.)
Mary Torr Chapter

1921-1922

Jennie Josephine Adams Webster
(Mrs. Lorin)
Asquamchumaukee Chapter

1919-1921

Anna L. Barrett-Christopher
(Mrs. John G.)
Colonel Samuel Ashley Chapter

1917-1919

Ida May Starratt Howe
(Mrs. Will B.)
Rumford Chapter

1915-1917

Vice President General (1922-1925)
Annie Wallace
Mary Torr Chapter

1913-1915

Winifred Lane Goss
(Mrs. Charles C.)
Margery Sullivan Chapter

1911-1913

Sarah Frances Stevens Dearborn
(Mrs. Joseph H.)
Buntin Chapter

1909-1911

Vice President General (1914-1916)
Clara Burnham Abbott
(Mrs. Charles C.)
Ashuelot Chapter

1907-1909

Annie Bartlett Shepard
(Mrs. Frederick J.)
Molly Reid Chapter

1905-1907

Ellen Tuck McLane
(Mrs. John)
Milford Chapter

1903-1905

Laura Hood Johnston
(Mrs. John W.)
Molly Stark Chapter

Photo courtesy of UNH Archives, Durham, NH

1901-1903

Mary Helen Tupper Murkland
(Mrs. Charles)
Margery Sullivan Chapter

1895-1901

Georgia Butters Drake Carpenter
(Mrs. Josiah)
Molly Stark Chapter

1894-1895

Martha Cilley Bouton Clarke
(Mrs. Arthur E.)
Molly Stark Chapter

pastsregent

Vice President General (1902-1906)
Elizabeth H. Patterson Burnham
(Mrs. Henry E.)
Molly Stark Chapter

Vice President General (1899-1900)
Sarah White Cheney
(Mrs. Person C.)
Molly Stark Chapter